| Grapseed Oil | Sweet Almond Oil | Sea Buckthorn | Soybean Oil |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Sweet Almond Oil
A timeless friend to your skin
Sweet Almonds are known as the "king" of nuts. They have been cultivated from ancient times. The earliest use of Almond Oil dates back to the Romans. They used it extensively for a variety of skin care preparations. It was grown in Syria and Palestine during the days of the bible. It is now grown in several parts of the subtropical regions, Morocco, Italy, France, Portugal, California, and Australia. It is also cultivated in Southern Africa and many parts of Asia.
The finest Sweet Almond Oil is obtained by pressing a combination of sweet almonds without heat or chemicals. There are numerous varieties of Sweet Almonds. Jordan Almonds are the finest and best of the sweet variety. They are distinguished by their large size, narrow and elongated shape, and thin skin. The dermal benefits of Sweet Almond oil have been hailed for centuries.
The Many Qualities Almond Oil:
Sweet Almonds are known as the "king" of nuts. They have been cultivated from ancient times. The earliest use of Almond Oil dates back to the Romans. They used it extensively for a variety of skin care preparations. It was grown in Syria and Palestine during the days of the bible. It is now grown in several parts of the subtropical regions, Morocco, Italy, France, Portugal, California, and Australia. It is also cultivated in Southern Africa and many parts of Asia.
The finest Sweet Almond Oil is obtained by pressing a combination of sweet almonds without heat or chemicals. There are numerous varieties of Sweet Almonds. Jordan Almonds are the finest and best of the sweet variety. They are distinguished by their large size, narrow and elongated shape, and thin skin. The dermal benefits of Sweet Almond oil have been hailed for centuries.
The Many Qualities Almond Oil:
- The benefits come from the fact that it is high in minerals, protein, naturally occurring vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6,E, and vitamins F) and in
- mono and poly-unsaturated fatty acids
- Excellent in promoting the natural beauty of your skin
- Softens wrinkles and fine lines
- Very close to the natural oils found in your skin
- Promotes a younger looking complexion
- Does not clog pores
- Excellent for sensitive skin
- An excellent emollient for all skin types
- Helps the skin balance its loss and absorption of moisture
- Enhances skin pigmentation (tanning)
- Has high amounts of vitamin A, and is a natural moisturizer that is very beneficial to dry / chapped skin
- Promotes skin cell renewal
- Very high in essential fatty acids
- Rich in vitamins F
- Vitamins F are composed of two essential fatty acids - linoleic acid (LA) and alpha-linoleic acid (LNA) - with linoleic acid being the most complete essential fatty acid. There are two basic categories of EFA's (essential fatty acids) - omega-3 and omega-6 which include linoleic acid and gamma-linoleic acid. The human body is not capable of manufacturing essential fatty acids. When vitamins F are in good supply they bring the skin suppleness, a youthful appearance, and hair becomes more shiny and healthy. It also seems important in the manufacture of sex and adrenal hormones. Edema (puffiness) has also been reported when there is a deficiency of essential fatty acids.
- thread veins
- dryness
- chapped skin
- burns
- soreness
- skin itching
- psoriasis
- inflammation caused by eczema
- may relieve muscular aches and pains
view
cart









